Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. But the re-wording of article I, § 4(B) in the 2006 constitutional amendments resulted in the removal of the phrase, “compensated to the full extent of his loss.” We view this as an inten-tional return to the previous law providing that a land-owner could receive only the fair market value and any severance damages for property that had been taken by the government.

We note, however, that La. Const. art. I, § 4(E) ad-ditionally provides that “[t]his Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes.” (Emphasis added.) This is significant because this case clearly deals with an “ap-propriation of property” through the adoption of the

App. 52

Resolution giving the Levee District the “rights to con-struct, operate and maintain levees.” We therefore find that La. Const. art.