Embed Size (px)
[…] 7 Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:281(3) defines “fair market value” as: “the value of the lands or improvements actually taken, used, damaged or destroyed for levees. . . . Pursuant to Article 1,

App. 54

Additionally, because the Resolution at issue in this case specifically addresses the taking of property for a hurricane protection project, we are once again directed by La. Const. art. VI, § 42, to consider the mandate of the amount of compensation authorized under La. Const. art. I, § 4(G). Louisiana Constitution article I, § 4(G) provides, in pertinent part and with emphasis added:

Compensation paid for the taking of, or loss or damage to, property rights for the con-struction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hur-ricane protection projects, . . . shall not exceed the compensation required by the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America.

Thus, it is readily apparent that every statutory and constitutional reference regarding the proper measure of “just compensation” for property taken or damaged pursuant to a permanent levee servitude for