Embed Size (px)
[…] The definition of “just compensation” required by the Fifth Amendment has

App. 50

repeatedly been held to be measured by “the market value of the property at the time of the taking.” Horne v. Department of Agriculture, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 135 S.Ct. 2419, 2432, 192 L.Ed.2d 388 (2015) (quoting United States v. 50 Acres of Land, 469 U.S. 24, 29, 105 S.Ct. 451, 454, 83 L.Ed.2d 376 (1984)).

The pertinent provisions in the Louisiana Consti-tution regarding governmental takings of property are found in article I, § 4, entitled “Right to Property,” and article VI, § 42, entitled “Compensation for Property Used or Destroyed; Tax.” Pursuant to the current ver-sion of article I, § 4(B)(1), incorporating the 2006 amendments, “[p]roperty shall not be taken or dam-aged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into the court for his benefit.”5 (Emphasis added.) “[P]ublic purposes” is limited to an exclusive list in the article, but includes “[d]rainage, flood con-trol, levees, coastal and navigational protection and