Embed Size (px)
[…] See Wynat Development Co. v. Board of Levee Com’rs For Parish of Orleans, 97-2121 (La.4/14/98), 710 So.2d 783, 789-90, cert. denied. 525 U.S. 1017, 119 S.Ct. 542, 142 L.Ed.2d 451 (1998). See also La. R.S. 38:281(6) defining “Levee district” as “a political subdivision of this state organized for the purpose and charged with the duty of constructing and maintain-ing levees, and all other things incidental thereto within its terri-torial limits.”

App. 51

reclamation for the benefit of the public generally.” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).

Prior to the 2006 amendments, article I, § 4(B) fur-ther provided, “[i]n every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.” (Emphasis added.)