• Upload
[…] Colorado v. Symes, 286 U.S. 510, 518 (1932).

Because the defendant acted with the culpable mental state of recklessness when he shot Jackson, he did not act “within the scope of the authority conferred by the laws of the United States.” The indictment charges the defendant with manslaughter, or “reck-lessly causing the death of Larry Jackson.” Indictment of Charles Kleinert for Manslaughter, Appendix, Tab 2; see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.04 (“A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an indi-vidual.”) Although recklessness is a lesser culpable mental state under Texas law, it is still criminal intent. TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03 (“A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and

Page 68: In The Supreme Court of the United States...McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A., 788 ... INTRODUCTION Petitioner, acting through the Travis County Dis-trict Attorney ... (James

App. 30

unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.”). Federal criminal law also makes reckless conduct a crime under certain cir-cumstances. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1864(a)(3) (reckless use of hazardous and injurious device on Federal land or an Indian reservation). Thus, the defendant is al-leged to have acted with a culpable mental state.