• Upload
[…] Colorado v. Symes, 286 U.S. 510, 518 (1932).

Because the defendant acted with the culpable mental state of recklessness when he shot Jackson, he did not act “within the scope of the authority conferred by the laws of the United States.” The indictment charges the defendant with manslaughter, or “reck-lessly causing the death of Larry Jackson.” Indictment of Charles Kleinert for Manslaughter, Appendix, Tab 2; see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.04 (“A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an indi-vidual.”) Although recklessness is a lesser culpable mental state under Texas law, it is still criminal intent.