• Upload
[…] C. The Ninth Circuit’s decision errs in failing

to apply the plain language of the statute.

The Ninth Circuit’s decision has not only created an inter-circuit conflict with respect to recurring ques-tions affecting the liberty of thousands of individuals—it is also incorrect.

First, the Ninth Circuit’s decision cannot be recon-ciled with the plain language of § 1231(a)(1) defining the removal period. The purpose of the section is to make clear how a noncitizen with a final, but unexe-cuted, removal order should be treated. The statute mandates that “the Attorney General shall remove the [noncitizen] from the United States within a period of 90 days.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

Page 33: In The Supreme Court of the United States...M. Culley, in his official capa city as Director of U.S. Im-migration and Customs Enforcement Salt Lake City Field Office; Kirstjen Nielsen,

23