• Upload
[…] (emphases added)).

Contrary to WPL’s arguments here, Berne does not establish some higher order of international copy-right law to which the U.S. has submitted its domestic copyright law, much less the law of contract or fraud. “[I]n no instance can a litigant directly invoke [the Berne Convention’s] provisions and attempt to assert rights under the [Convention]. The sole source of copy-right law in the United States is domestic U.S. law, em-bodied in title 17 United States Code and court decisions under that title.” 7 William F. Patry, Patry on Copyright § 23:1.50 (2018); see also 17 U.S.C. § 104(c) (providing that any rights in a work “shall not be ex-panded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention”).