• Upload
[…] Section 14027 and Section 14028, the court shall

implement appropriate remedies, including the

imposition of district-based elections, that are tailored

to remedy the violation.” Id. §14029. The CVRA also

makes the political subdivision liable for attorneys’

fees and costs. “In any action to enforce Section 14027

and Section 14028, the court shall allow the prevailing

plaintiff party, other than the state or political

subdivision thereof, a reasonable attorney’s fee … and

litigation expenses including, but not limited to,

expert witness fees and expenses as part of the costs.”

Id. §14030. “Prevailing defendant parties shall not

recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to

be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” Id.

Finally, the CVRA provides a “safe harbor” to

political subdivisions in violation of the CVRA that

allows them to limit the attorney’s fees they must pay.

Under the CVRA, a prospective plaintiff may not

commence an action until 45 days after providing