• Upload
[…] race was the only factor in the City’s decision to

abandon its at-large voting system in favor of

by-district elections. The City was required, as a

matter of state law, to comply with the CVRA. The

CVRA, in turn, commands California localities

(including the City) to abandon at-large systems upon

a showing of racially-polarized voting—period. See

Page 39: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Higginson v. Becerra, 17-cv-02032 (S.D. Cal.) (order denying motion for preliminary injunction filed October 2, 2018) Higginson v. Becerra,

25

Cal. Elec. Code §14027 (“An at-large method of

election may not be imposed or applied in a manner

that impairs the ability of a protected class … to

influence the outcome of an election.”); id. §14028(a)

(“A violation of Section 14027 is established if it is

shown that racially polarized voting occurs in

elections for members of the governing body of the

political subdivision.”); id. §14029 (“Upon a finding of

a violation of Section 14027 and Section 14028, the