Embed Size (px)
[…] must be witnessed to be counted.
c.
The ban on curbside voting can easily be traced to Secretary Merrill. As the
defendants acknowledge, state law does not prohibit curbside voting. Instead,
Secretary Merrill took it upon himself, “on at least two occasions,” to shut down
county efforts to establish curbside voting operations, because he believes such
operations do not comply with other election laws. Doc. 34-1 at 21. To the extent
a ban exists, it exists because of Secretary Merrill, and the injury can thus be fairly
traced to him.
11 See Ala. Code § 17-8-1 (providing that absentee election officials shall be appointed by the
appointing board “not more than 20 nor less than 15 days before the holding of any election”).
Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 58 Filed 06/15/20 Page 21 of 77
App. 52
22
3.
Finally, to establish redressability, a decision in the plaintiffs’ favor must
“significantly increase the likelihood” that the plaintiffs’ injury will be redressed.
Lewis, 944 F.3d at 1296 (citation omitted).