Embed Size (px)
[…] See Voinovich, 507 U.S. at 158 Section 2; Gingles, 478 U.S. at 90 n.1 (O’Connor, J., concurring) (same); Ashcroft, 539 U.S. at 480 (majority op.), 492 (Souter, J., dissenting) (Section 5); City of Rome v. United States, 446 U.S. 156, 183-84 (1980) (same). Second, structural election factors can affect whether less-than-50% groups can elect their candidate of choice. For instance, in Virginia, political candidates – both in primary and general elections – may be elected by a plurality vote, not an outright majority. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-673 (“the person having the highest number of votes for any office shall be deemed to have been elected to such office”). This is true in all states for federal elections and a majority of states for all elections.