dangtuyen
[…] The Court has expressed reluctance to intercede in agency action:
“[T]he basic rationale is to prevent courts, through avoidance of premature adjudication, from entangling themselves in abstract disagreements over administrative policies, and also to protect the agencies from judicial interference until an administrative decision has been
17
formalized and its effects felt in a concrete way by the challenging parties.”
Abbott Labs, 387 U.S. at 148.
The APA requires agency action be “final” before it is subject to judicial review. 5
U.S.C. § 704. Agency action may mean either a “rule,” “regulation,” “order,” or
“adjudication.” See 5 U.S.C. § 551. FEMA’s aid-eligibility determinations are best
described as an “order,” which is defined as “the whole or part of a final disposition,
whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a
matter other than rulemaking but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C § 551(6) (emphasis
added). The Church may not seek judicial review of a “preliminary, procedural, or
intermediate agency action,” and such only becomes “subject to review on . . .the final