• Upload
[…] If the Solicitor General wishes to take the view that early understandings of the Constitu-tion trump subsequently-established practices, then it will have a hard time defending its recess appoint-ments against the early understandings of the “arise”

Page 38: In the Supreme Court of the United States...“arise” view, then there is no answer to consistent re-cent use of pro forma sessions for a variety of consti-tutional purposes, including

31

and “intersession” issues. The Solicitor General can-not have it both ways. 2. Pro Forma Sessions Have Satisfied the As-sembling Clause Congress has also used pro forma sessions to satisfy the Constitution’s requirement that “Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 2. This practice dates back to at least 1980. See H.R. Con. Res. 232, 96th Cong., 93 Stat. 1438 (Dec. 21, 1979) (pro forma sessions for both houses). Indeed, one of the pro forma sessions in ear-ly 2012 was necessary to comply with the Assembling Clause. 157 Cong. Rec.