• Upload
[…] Parliament had the power to adjourn but not to end a session. The power to terminate a session, called “prorogation,” belonged to the King. The Constitution gives both the adjournment power and the prorogation power to Congress. When the Constitution refers to a break during the Senate’s session, it uses the word “adjourn.” U.S. Const. art I, § 5, cl. 1 (“a smaller Number may adjourn from day to day”); id. cl. 4. (“Neither House, during the session of Congress, shall, without the Consent of the other, ad-journ for more than three days . . .”); Rappaport, Original Meaning, supra, at 1557. Although the term was sometimes used loosely, as a legal matter, the term “recess” was typically reserved for the period of time between sessions.