In The Supreme Court of the Uni
[…] Accordingly, the Court must determine whether the President has actually made such a finding that the entry “would be detrimental to the interests of the United States.”

Page 31: In The Supreme Court of the United States · alty of the Japanese American community and its “con-fidence in American justice,” JACL’s filings in Hirabayashi v. United States,

24

Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f ) with 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“Af-ter the issuance of a visa . . . the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa. . . . There shall be no means of judicial review . . . of a rev-ocation under this section.”).

Treating seriously this requirement is one of the best ways to guard against unlawfully discriminatory use of executive power without inquiring into personal motivations.