• Upload
[…] Page 18: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 841, Supreme Court of the United States. Petition for writ of certiorari pending. Texas, et al. v. United States, et al., No. 19-10011,

6

3. Statutory text insists that the mandate and its ef-fectuating provisions are vital to the proper function of the ACA, which imposes voluminous regulations on health-insurance companies, with the most prominent being “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” re-quirements. See id. §§ 300gg to gg-4. The guaranteed-is-sue provision mandates that health-insurance companies “accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for . . . coverage,” regardless of preexisting con-ditions. Id. § 300gg-1. The community-rating provision prohibits health insurers from charging higher rates to individuals within a given geographic area on the basis of their age, sex, health status, or other factors. See id. §§ 300gg, 300gg-4(a).