• Upload
[…] D. Spiegel, Chasing the Chameleons: His-tory and Development of the FTC’s 13(b) Fraud Pro-gram, 18 Antitrust 43, 43 (Summer 2004).

Section 19. In 1975—two years after enacting § 13(b)—Congress amended the FTC Act again to grant the Commission further enforcement powers. It added a new provision, § 19, authorizing the Commission to seek relief in federal court “to redress injury to consumers” from certain past misconduct. See Pub. L. No. 93-637, 88 Stat. at 2201-2202 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 57b). Section 19 authorizes a court “to grant such relief as [it] finds necessary,” including, but not limited to, “re-scission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, [and] the payment of damages.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b).

Relief under § 19, however, is not available based on a mere showing of a § 5 violation.