• Upload
[…] 4. Legislatively Commissioned Activities

One of the more unique aspects of California labor law over the last four decades is the Legislature’s prac-tice of commissioning labor unions to perform services, in hand with a public employer, to help manage the State’s labor relations policies. The California Legisla-ture has specifically commissioned the community col-lege parties to negotiate and in some cases, reach agreement, over specific subjects.

As mentioned earlier, in 1989, the Legislature as-signed significant duties to labor unions, Education Code § 87610.1 providing that: “In those districts where tenure evaluation procedures are collectively bargained pursuant to Section 3543 of the Government Code, the faculty’s exclusive representative shall con-sult with the academic senate prior to engaging in col-lective bargaining on these procedures.” Cal. Ed. Code § 87610.1(a).