• Upload
[…] Page 34: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 3. 27. · No. 15-1031 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States ----- ----- JOHN HOWELL, Petitioner, v. SANDRA HOWELL,

27

Hisquierdo is further distinguished by a “critical” provision of the Railroad Retirement Act. It contains “a flat prohibition against attachment and anticipation,” 439 U.S. at 582, that “plays a most important role in the statutory scheme,” id. at 583-584. That provision, 45 U.S.C. § 231m, states that:

[N]otwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, . . . no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, at-tachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the pay-ment thereof be anticipated.

That provision, as this Court held, conflicted with the community property interest sought by the wife. 439 U.S. at 590. But that provision has no counterpart in the USFSPA.

III. THE USFSPA DISTINGUISHES BETWEEN