• Upload
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part:

The term “disposable retired pay” means the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled … less amounts which--

Page 12: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 3. 27. · No. 15-1031 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ JOHN HOWELL, Petitioner, v. SANDRA HOWELL, Respondent. _____

2

(B) are deducted from the retired pay of such member … as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under … title 38; 1

38 U.S.C. § 5304(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Except … to the extent that retirement pay is waived under other provisions of law, not more than one award of pension, compensation, emergency officers’, regular, or reserve retirement pay … shall be made concurrently to any person based on such person’s own service … .

38 U.S.C. § 5305 provides, in pertinent part:

… [A]ny person who is receiving pay pursuant to any provision of law providing retired or retirement pay to persons in the Armed Forces, … and who would be eligible to receive pension