• Upload
[…] 32. Act 900 became law on April 2, 2015, one month after it was originally filed. It will become effective on July 22, 2015, 91 days after the April 22, 2015 sine die adjournment of the 90th General Assembly.

33. Act 900 makes five significant changes to prior law:

a. It defines “pharmacy acquisition cost” as “the amount that a pharmaceutical wholesaler charges for a pharmaceutical product as listed on the pharmacy’s billing invoice.” Ark. Code § 17-92-507(a)(6).

b. It requires PBMs to update their MAC lists within seven days from “an increase of ten percent (10%) or more in the pharmacy acquisition cost from sixty percent (60%) or more of the pharmaceutical wholesalers doing business in” Arkansas. Ark. Code § 17-92-507(c)(2).

c. It requires PBMs to provide an administrative appeal procedure to allow pharmacies to challenge MAC lists (prospectively) and reim-bursements (retrospectively) as being below