• Upload
[…] Manufacturer and wholesaler invoices are not appropriate as the sole sources of price, because those documents will not reflect off-invoice discounts, performance bonuses or other crea-tive methods of increasing margin. Also, inefficient purchasing at a higher cost should not be rewarded by overturning a price on appeal when market intelli-gence suggests that the drugs are commonly available for less.

Opinions on Impact of Act 900

“Guaranteed Profits” Provision

72. Act 900 forces PBMs to adjust MAC based on “pharmacy acquisition cost”, rather than market-wide data. Ark. Code § 17-92-507(c)(4)(C)(iii). Pharmacy acquisition cost is defined as “the amount that a phar-maceutical wholesaler charges for a pharmaceutical product as listed on the pharmacy’s billing invoice.” Ark. Code § 17-92-507(a)(6).

Page 198: In the Supreme Court of the United States...09/22/2015 19 RESPONSE in Opposition re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction filed by Leslie Rutledge. (Attach-ments: # 1 Exhibit A - Kristy

195