• Upload
[…] Plaintiffs seek no retroactive application of the Court’s declaratory judgment or retrospective relief of any kind.

4. The Admission Act, §5(f). This suit also chal-lenges the validity under the Constitution of the United States of:

Page 125: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessct.narf.org/documents/linglevarakaki/conditional... · 1 In the sense that Hawaii’s ceded lands trust is a charitable trust, this question

Cross-Pet. App. 81

a. §5(f) of the Admission Act, which requires that the lands granted to the State of Hawaii shall be held as a public trust for one or more of five purposes, including “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act”. (This provision, §5(f), is challenged only to the extent that it gives or is construed or implemented to require or author-ize the State of Hawaii to give native Hawaiians any right, title or interest in the “ceded lands” or public lands of Hawaii, or the proceeds or income therefrom, not given