• Upload
[…] The Hawaii Constitution in effect at the time of the Nov. 7, 1978 general election provided in the relevant part that proposed constitutional “amendments shall be effective only if approved at a general election by a majority of all the votes tallied upon the question . . . ” Hawaii Constitution January 1969 Article XV, Section 2. Since 18,833 ballots, enough to change the outcome, were wrongfully rejected from the tally, it was impossible to accurately determine that the amendments were approved by the necessary majority.

33. In 1980, the Hawaii Legislature enacted Section 10-13.5 H.R.S. “Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in Section 10-3, shall be expended by the office [OHA], as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this chapter.”

34. By changing the terms of the public land trust so as to permanently give 20% of the funds generated by the