• Upload
[…] The Department of Justice itself in this case said in the District Court, “To begin with, the United States is not required to be named as a party in every action involving state statutes to which it has given its imprimatur.” Reply by Defendant United States to Plaintiffs’ Response to the United States’ Motion to Dis-miss filed in the District Court August 26, 2002. Docket 201. (Cross Pet. App., infra, 115.)

Instead of such a burdensome requirement, Congress and federal court rules provide a notice requirement in civil suits. 28 U.S.C. §2403(a) requires that in a suit in which the United States is not a party and the constitu-tionality of “any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evi-dence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argu-ment on the question of constitutionality.” To the same effect, see Rule 29.4(b) of this Court’s rules, Fed. R. App. P. 44(a) and F.R. Civ. P. Rule 24(c).

As the Ninth Circuit said in Green v.