• Upload
[…] The Uniform Trust Code dated March 7, 2005 drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Section 705 provides that a trustee may resign upon at least 30 days’ notice to the qualified benefi-ciaries and all co-trustees; or with the approval of the court, and

“(c) Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee’s bond for acts or omis-sions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee’s resignation.” (Cross Pet. App. 46, infra.)

It is true that in 1959, upon Hawaii joining the union, the United States returned title to about 1.4 million acres of the ceded lands5 to Hawaii, including the about 200,000

5 Admission Act §5(g), Cross Pet.