Embed Size (px)
[…] enforcement of the environmental laws. §§ 373.136 and 403.412,

Fla. Stat. (1999). And, if the agency refuses to act, private

enforcement remedies are available against the agency and/or

the regulated entities. Id. Similar protection is afforded

by the “citizen suit” provisions of various federal

environmental statutes. See e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a); 42

U.S.C. § 7604.

Finally, the state and federal governments have devised a

detailed plan to restore the Everglades, the Everglades

Forever Act (EFA), which is jointly administered by DEP and

SFWMD.

§ 373.4592, Fla. Stat. (1999) The EFA specifically addresses

discharges from the Everglades Agricultural Area, where

Defendants’ farms are located, and is designed to provide

“comprehensive and innovative solutions to issues of water

quality, water quantity, hydroperiod, and invasion of exotic

species which face the Everglades ecosystem.” §

373.4592(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (1999)

7

Moreover, the EFA was expressly intended to “bring to

close 5 years of costly litigation” over the impact of

agriculture to the everglades. § 373.4592(1)(c), Fla. Stat.