tranduong
[…] See Appellees' Ex. 1
(Notice of Appearance and Motion for Stay).
As an attachment to their stay motion, the Allottee Objectors submitted a
copy of their federal-court complaint, which asserted three claims against the
United States: (1) that the United States breached its fiduciary duties to allottees by
failing, in the terms of Crow Compact, to protect allottee water rights; (2) that the
United States violated allottees' due process rights, by failing to adequately
represent allottees in the Water Court proceedings on the Compact; and (3) that the
United States violated 25 U.S.C. § 175, which requires the United States Attorney,
"[in] all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians . . .
to represent [said Indians] in all suits at law and in equity." Appellees' Ex. 2
(federal court complaint) at 16-20. The federal complaint sought, in its prayer for
relief, a declaratory judgment and order compelling the United States to provide
the Allottee Objectors with "adequate legal counsel" in the Water Court
proceedings.' Id. at 21.