tranduong
[…] Greely, 219
Mont. at 92, 712 P.2d at 764.
The "title" to unquantified reserved water rights "vested" in the United
States, as trustee for the Crow Tribe and its members, on the date Congress
established the Crow Reservation. Lewis, 124 Mont. at 496, 227 P.2d at 72. No
additional water rights were reserved when the United States, as trustee, allotted
reservation lands to individual Indians. Id. However, when adopting the General
Allotment Act, Congress authorized the Secretary of the Interior to ensure that
allottees receive a fair distribution of reservation water. Specifically, in Section 7
of the General Allotment Act — codified at 25 U.S.C. § 381 — Congress stated that
"[i]n cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands
within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of
the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem
necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing
on any such reservation." Act of Feb. 8, 1887, Ch. 119, § 7, 24 Stat. 390.
C. Crow Compact
In lieu of litigating the Indian reserved water right and asking the Water
Court to quantify and otherwise determine all aspects of that right following trial,