Embed Size (px)
[…] Reading
Law at 144. In The Elements of Style, the rule is stated as follows: “modifiers should
come, if possible, next to the word they modify.” William Strunk & E.B. White, The
Elements of Style at 30 (3rd
ed. 1979).
8
with the rule is ‘quite sensible as a matter of grammar.’” Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S.
20, 27 (2003). Applying the doctrine in this case, the modifier “of the parties to any civil
or criminal action or proceeding” applies only to the last antecedent in the list of three,
i.e., “stipulation,” and not “contract.”
The Argus Leader argues that two phrases in SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20), “by court
order” and “by stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding,”
suggest a “dominant purpose” that weighs against applying the doctrine of the last
antecedent. (Appellant’s Br. at 9.) The City does not dispute that the statute’s purpose is
relevant, but purpose must be determined from the text, not from nontextual sources and
interpretations.