Embed Size (px)
[…] (quoting Ass Kickin Ranch, 2012 S.D. 73, ¶ 6). “We will affirm a circuit court’s decision
so long as there is a legal basis to support its decision.” Id.
1. The plain language of SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20) exempts the Confidential
Settlement Agreement from public inspection and copying.
SDCL § 1–27–1 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by
statute,” all citizens of South Dakota have the authority to examine public records.
SDCL § 1–27–1.1 broadly defines “public records,” and SDCL § 1–27–1.3 provides that
the public records statutes should be liberally construed. However, SDCL § 1–27–1.5
sets forth at least twenty-seven express exceptions to the public records statutes. Section
1–27–1.5 provides, in pertinent part: “The following records are not subject to §§ 1–27–
1, 1–27–1.1, and 1–27–1.3: . . . (20) Any document declared closed or confidential by
5
court order, contract, or stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or
proceeding.” SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20) (emphasis added).
By its plain language, SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20) clearly and unambiguously provides
three separate categories of records that are closed to public inspection. “Words and
phrases in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect. When the language in a