Embed Size (px)
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 25.) But none of these statutes
are applicable here. Section 1–27–4.1 requires written contracts entered into by
government entities to be stored by the records retention officer for at least two years.
Section 1–27–4.2 states that any retained contract “may be made available to the public
through a publicly accessible internet website or database.” (emphasis added). Section
1–27–45 provides that the state must maintain a searchable internet website for posting
public records and financial information of the state, municipalities, and other
government entities. Section 1–27–46 requires that the state display publicly on a
searchable internet website “each written contract for supplies, services, or professional
services of ten thousand dollars or more.” None of these statutes requires that the
Confidential Settlement Agreement be open to public inspection, and none of these
statutes expresses intent to override any provision of SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20). The closest
any of these statutes comes to requiring the Confidential Settlement Agreement to be