Embed Size (px)
[…] legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.
SDCL § 9-14-21. Given that this statute outlines the duties of the municipal
finance officer and does not purport to be part of an open records act, the
provisions of SDCL § 1-27-1.5 are more specific because the legislature enacted
them with the express purpose of outlining when a contract is or is not open for
public inspection and copying. A statute specifically dealing with when records
are open or closed, and which includes appropriate exceptions, is more specific
than a statute outlining the duties of a municipal officer.
Similarly, section 9-18-2 outlines the duties of every municipal officer. It
states: “[e]very municipal officer shall keep a record of the official acts and
proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public inspection
during business hours under reasonable restrictions.” The Argus Leader
essentially argues that, under section 9–18–2, any “official acts or proceedings”
18
are open for public inspection notwithstanding the provisions of SDCL § 1–27–
1.5.
If it were true that the provisions of chapter 9-14 trump South Dakota’s