Embed Size (px)
[…] answer the question of whether or not the noun ‘contract’ is modified by the phrase ‘of the
parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding.’” (Tr. Ct. Memorandum, p. 4)
9
law’s predominant purpose––government transparency––and accommodates the rationale
for the open records exceptions. Argus’s SDCL §1-27-1.5(20) solution is “harmonious and
workable” with the other law to which it is related. City of Sioux Falls v. Ewoldt, 1997
S.D. 16, ¶14.
The trial court misplaces its reliance on the “doctrine of the last antecedent” in the
interpretation of SDCL §1-27-1.5(20).
SDCL §1-27-1.5(20) provides that “[a]ny document declared closed or confidential
by court order, contract, or stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or
proceeding” is not an open record in South Dakota. The trial court, applying the “doctrine
of the last antecedent,” upon which the City had relied, determined that the phrase “of the
parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding” modified only the word “stipulation,”