Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the Argus Leader argues that SDCL §§ 9–14–17, –21, and 9–18–2 are
all more specific statutes dealing with municipal contracts that “supersede” SDCL § 1–
27–1.5(20). (Appellant’s Br. at 26.) First, Chapter 9-14 outlines the duties of municipal
officers and employees. It does not contain any open records acts enacted by the
legislature. Section 9-14-17 states that the municipal finance officer is required to keep
17
and store all records of the municipality. This section imposes no requirement that the
Confidential Settlement Agreement be open to the public.
Section 9-14-21 further outlines the duties of the municipal finance officer. That
section states:
The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books, papers,
vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and adjust all claims and
demands against the municipality before they are allowed by the
governing body; and keep a record of the finance officer’s acts and doings.
The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall
enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and
shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer
shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance,
resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance
officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board,
acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative,
legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.
SDCL § 9-14-21. Given that this statute outlines the duties of the municipal
finance officer and does not purport to be part of an open records act, the
provisions of SDCL § 1-27-1.5 are more specific because the legislature enacted