• Upload
[…] In order to reach this conclusion, the majority explicitly rejected unanimous

Page 4: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAof nondiscretionary statutory fines cannot be harmonized with the precedent of this Court and the United States Supreme Court. In finding

-3-

federal precedents interpreting the term “promotion” in that federal statute to include cigarette sampling. Reynolds, 112 Cal. App. 4th at 1391-94 (declining to follow Jones, 272 F.3d 1030 (8th Cir. 2001) and Rockwood, 21 F. Supp. 2d 411 (D. Vt. 1998)).

Second, even if Section 118950 was not preempted by FCLAA, Reynolds’ promotional practices fell squarely within a statutory safe harbor that allows the promotional distribution of cigarettes on “public grounds leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard.” HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE §118950(f). Despite this statutory language, Justice Ashmann-Gerst’s opinion determined that Reynolds’ distributions did not qualify under this safe harbor provision because minors had not been excluded from the public grounds surrounding the segregated distribution areas.