• Upload
[…] S121009, 2004 Cal. LEXIS 682 (Jan. 28, 2004) (“Reynolds”). It did this based solely on a subjective notion of the “context” of FCLAA, an approach rejected by the United States Supreme Court in Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Reilly, 533 U.S. 525, 542 (2001) (“Reilly”). The majority’s refusal to follow unanimous federal precedents was also in derogation of its obligation under Etcheverry v. Tri-Ag Service, Inc., 22 Cal. 4th 316, 320 (2000) to give great weight and deference to federal court decisions construing federal statutes.

Second, whether the majority erred in interpreting Section 118950’s safe harbor provision. The majority wrongly found that Appellant R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company’s (“Reynolds”) distributions did not take place on public grounds “where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard” (HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §118950(f)) because Reynolds did not exclude minors from some additional portion of the public grounds surrounding the age-segregated distribution areas.