• Upload
[…] Indeed, as applied here, it regulates the distribution of sample cigarettes to adults who were confirmed to be current smokers in a specially constructed adult-only area. That brings it within the plain language of FCLAA that preempts state requirements regarding the advertising or promotion of cigarettes.

II.

REYNOLDS’ DISTRIBUTIONS WERE ALL WITHIN THE SAFE HARBOR PROVISION OF

SECTION 118950. A. The Statute Allows The Distribution Of Cigarettes

Within A Separate, Age-Restricted Area. Reynolds fully complied with Section 118950. The statute

expressly allows distribution of free cigarettes in “any public building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises.” HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §118950(f). Reynolds’ actions here fall within both the plain language and the purpose of the statute. There is no dispute that all of the distributions at issue took place within a separate area to which minors were denied access.