• Upload
[…] Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Leatherman Tool Group, Inc., 532 U.S. 424, 433-34 (2001); BMW of N. America, Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 568 (1996) (stating that a “‘grossly excessive’” award “enter[s] the zone of arbitrariness that violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment”); TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance Resources Corp., 509 U.S. 443, 454 (1993).

California’s Constitution likewise provides substantive checks on government power to act unfairly or oppressively. CAL. CONST. art. I, §17 (“Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed”); id. §7 (“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . .”). These constitutional protections against governmental infringement on property rights require that statutory penalties be “reasonable and proper” and not “arbitrary and oppressive.” Hale v. Morgan, 22 Cal. 3d 388, 399 (1978).