• Upload
[…] Page 5: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAof nondiscretionary statutory fines cannot be harmonized with the precedent of this Court and the United States Supreme Court. In finding

-4-

unlawful for any person, agent, or employee of a person in the business of selling or distributing smokeless tobacco or cigarettes from engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless tobacco or cigarettes to any person in any public building, park, or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds . . . . (HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §118950(b))1

“Nonsale distribution” means “to give . . . cigarettes to the general public at no cost, or at nominal cost.” Id. §118950(c)(1). Section 118950 permits the nonsale distribution of tobacco products in “any public building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises.” Id. §118950(f). The statute imposes a $200 penalty for the first violation, $500 for two violations and $1,000 for each subsequent violation with a separate violation defined as a “distribution of a single package . . . to an individual member of the general public.” Id. §118950(d).