• Upload
[…] Tribal-State Comity

{62} Where does this leave the question of tribal jurisdiction? We are unable, in theabsence of congressional guidance, to make any final determination as to that issue. It is notfor us as a state court to say whether the Pojoaque Pueblo, subject to the plenary power ofCongress, has jurisdiction. We do note, however, the strong congressional expression infavor of tribal self-determination as to the upbringing of tribal children—a policy that isparticularly important here, where both children are enrolled members of the PojoaquePueblo. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) ("[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continuedexistence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children."); Miss. Band of Choctaw Indiansv.