Embed Size (px)
[…] The Fort Sill
Apache Tribe is a federally recognized Indian Nation with its only reservation
located in New Mexico. 76 Fed. Reg. 228. Accordingly, state agencies treat Fort
17
Sill as a "tribe" under their respective statutory schemes. 1 Moreover, this Court
recently held Fort Sill to be a "tribe" under substantively identical language when
it issued a writ of mandamus to Governor Martinez and the Secretary of Indian
Affairs compelling them to treat Fort Sill as a "tribe" within the meaning of the
state's Collaboration Act, NMSA 1978, § 11-18-2(B). See Ft. Sill Apache Tribe,
No. 34,464 (N.M. April 14, 2014, Order); see also NMSA 1978, § 11-18-2(B)
(defining an "Indian nation, tribe or pueblo" as "any federally recognized Indian
nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partially in New Mexico[.]").
Accordingly, there can be no doubt that Ft. Sill is a tribe within the meaning of
Chapter 11 of New Mexico's statutes. Subpart (J)'s first requirement, therefore, is
met.
The second requirement is similarly fulfilled on its face. Mr. Haozous, as