• Upload
[…] The version of section 13–217 currently in effect is, therefore,the version that preceded the amendments of Public Act 89–7. See Unzickerv. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 203 Ill. 2d 64, 71 n.1 (2002).

-5-

cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1009(a) (West 2000). Once the voluntarydismissal was entered, Hudson I was terminated in its entirety and allfinal orders became immediately appealable. See Dubina v. MesirowRealty Development, Inc., 178 Ill. 2d 496, 503 (1997). Approximatelyone year later, plaintiffs refiled their willful and wanton claim inHudson II, purportedly pursuant to section 13–217 of the Code. Thissection provides:

“Reversal or dismissal. In the actions specified in ArticleXIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time forcommencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for theplaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favorof the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, thejudgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action isvoluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissedfor want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a UnitedStates District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action isdismissed by a United States District Court for impropervenue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringingsuch action expires during the pendency of such action, theplaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators maycommence a new action within one year or within theremaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after suchjudgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or afterthe action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the actionis dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissedby a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, orthe action is dismissed by a United States District Court forimproper venue.” 735 ILCS 5/13–217 (West 1994).1

This filing by plaintiffs was not a continuation of Hudson I, but ratheran entirely new action. See Dubina, 178 Ill. 2d at 504. Plaintiffscontend that they were entitled to proceed with Hudson II because, as