• Upload
[…] Inawarding damages for economic loss in an action brought for the enforcement of anysuch liability, the value to the plaintiff in such action of any remedy provided himunder such order shall be taken into account.

Page 45: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS · 2019-05-16 · TABLE OF CONTENTS Page POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ..... i NATURE OF ACTION ... Make Congress Speak Clearly: Federal Preemption

PRINCIPAL REGULATORY PROVISION INVOLVED

21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) provides in part:

State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and DrugAdministration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are otherspecific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby makingany existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device differentfrom, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements.There are other State or local requirements that affect devices that are not preemptedby section 521(a) of the act [21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)] because they are not "requirementsapplicable to a device" within the meaning of section 521(a) of the act. Thefollowing are examples of State or local requirements that are not regarded aspreempted by section 521 of the act: