• Upload
[…] Finally, we have concluded that

23

existence of the underlying facts that are necessary to establish a statutory

aggravator beyond a reasonable doubt complied with the construction of the

United States Constitution in Ring.46

The record reflects that Ring’s constitutional requirement of such fact-

finding by a jury is satisfied in Reyes’ case. The jury convicted Reyes of,

among other crimes, two counts of Murder in the First Degree under Section

636(a)(1). Multiple convictions under Section 636(a)(1), resulting from a

single course of conduct, establish the existence of a statutory aggravator

under Section 4209(e)(1)(k). The statutory aggravator in Section

4209(e)(1)(k) is described as follows: “[t]he defendant’s course of conduct

resulted in the deaths of [two] or more persons where the deaths are a

probable consequence of the defendant’s conduct.”

The jury’s finding of the statutory aggravator described in

4209(e)(1)(k) complies with the holding in Ring. The jury’s verdict that

Reyes was guilty of committing two counts of Murder in the First Degree

during a single course of conduct established the existence of the statutory