Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
Because, as a threshold matter, the Petition fails to plead facts showing that
Petitioners have a direct, substantial, and present interest in this matter, the Petition
must be dismissed. Szoko, 974 A.2d at 1220.
B. PRELIMINARY OBJECTION 2: PETITIONERS ARE BARRED FROM ASSERTING THIS CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE TO ACT 77 BEYOND THE STATUTORILY-PROVIDED 180-DAY PERIOD FOR BRINGING SUCH CHALLENGES
Petitioners bring this action over six months after the applicable deadline to
do so ran, on April 28, 2020. The Petition must therefore be dismissed.
Section 13(2) of Act 77 provides that the “Pennsylvania Supreme Court has
exclusive jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment
concerning the constitutionality” of certain enumerated provisions, including parts
of Section 1306 and all of Article XIII-D of Act 77. Act of October 31, 2019 (P.L.
552, No. 77), § 13(2), 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act. 2019-77. These provisions
created the opportunity for all qualified Pennsylvania electors to vote by mail