Embed Size (px)
[…] Pet. ¶¶ 1, 81. Article III-D of Act 77 sets forth the no-excuse mail-in voting scheme. Section 3150.16 sets forth some of the specific procedures for no-excuse mail-in
12
declaratory judgment declaring these specific provisions of Act 77
unconstitutional, and Count II seeks a prohibitory injunction preventing the
Defendants from certifying the results of the November 3 General Election, a
consequence that purportedly flows directly from such a declaration. The Petition
is nothing less than a quintessential example of the type of action identified in
Section 13(2). Section 13(3) of Act 77 provides that “[a]n action under paragraph
(2) must be commenced within 180 days of the effective date of this section,” that
is, October 31, 2019. That 180-day period expired on April 28, 2020, or more than
six months ago, and Petitioners missed the deadline. Petitioners’ claims are invalid
and cannot be pursued in this Court or elsewhere. See Crossey v. Boockvar, 239