Embed Size (px)
[…] exposure to asbestos underwent a sea change. Prior to 1992, a plaintiff seeking damages

based on his or her exposure to asbestos or asbestos-containing products was required to

file a single cause of action for all present and future harm within two years4 of the initial

4 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2) (1982) (an action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another must be commenced within two years). In 2001, Section 5524 was amended to include subsection (8), which provided as follows:

(8) An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be commenced within two years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been injured by such exposure or upon the date on which the

(continued…)

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA … ABRAMS, EXECUTRIX OF ... COMPANY, RILEY STOKER CORPORATION, ROCKBESTOS ... The relevant facts of this case are as follows:

[J-138A&B-2008] - 8

diagnosis of any asbestos-related condition. This rule developed from the Superior Court’s