• Upload
[…] See also Ohio Edison Co. v. Power Siting Comm., 56

Ohio St.2d 212, 217-218, 383 N.E.2d 588 (1978) (“The provisions against impairment of

contracts and taking of property without due process of law must bow to valid police power

legislation designed to protect public health, safety and welfare.”); Willoughby Hills v. Corrigan,

29 Ohio St.2d 39, 278 N.E.2d 658 (1972) (holding that airport zoning regulations could be

constitutionally adopted as an exercise of the state’s police power when they are reasonably

necessary to ensure safety of persons and aircraft).

Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that laws may be passed to

“provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil,

19

gas and all other minerals.” As the Court has recognized, “[p]ursuant to this authority, and

pursuant to the police power of the state to control and conserve the natural resources of

Ohio…the General Assembly has enacted a number of statutes regulating the production of coal,