• Upload
[…] City of Reading v. Pub. Utils. Comm., 109 Ohio St.3d 193, 196, 2006-

Ohio-2181, 846 N.E.2d 840, 843, ¶ 16 (“a facial constitutional challenge to a statute need not

first be raised before the commission”). Therefore, the fact that an appeal to the common pleas

court is “an appeal on the record” does not render the appeals process “inadequate.”

3. Relators’ appeal would have had statutory priority over all other civilcases.

Relators are also incorrect when they claim that an appeal to the common pleas court is

not an adequate remedy because it is not “speedy.” To the contrary, R.C. 1509.37 provides that

the common pleas court “shall conduct a hearing on the appeal and shall give preference to the

hearing over all other civil cases irrespective of the position of the proceedings on the calendar

of the court.” Further, this Court has held that “the mere fact that pursuing [the relator’s]

administrative appeal may result in more delay and expense does not render it inadequate.”

Kingsley, 130 Ohio St.3d at 336.

4. The Common Pleas Court could have issued an effective remedy.