• Upload
[…] The threshold problem with Relators’ constitutional claim is that they are presenting it to

the wrong court at the wrong time and in the wrong format. In short, Relators have not

exhausted their administrative remedies and, therefore, are not entitled to a writ of mandamus.

6

And while there are serious substantive problems with Relators’ constitutional claim, this Court

need not reach that issue because of the procedural shortcut taken by Relators.

Specifically, Relators could have appealed the order of the Oil and Gas Commission to

the Franklin County Common Pleas Court. R.C. 1509.37 provides that the “party adversely

affected by [the commission’s] order ... may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin

county.” Relators failed to initiate such an appeal here, barring their request for a writ of

mandamus. “Mandamus will not issue where the relator has a plain and adequate remedy at

law.” State ex rel. Leyendecker v. Duro Test Corp., 87 Ohio St.3d 237, 237–238, 1999-Ohio-42,