Embed Size (px)
[…] we decline plaintiff’s invitation to create a constitutional
right to alternative education for students who violate lawful
school rules.
The General Assembly has enacted a comprehensive
statutory scheme specifying the powers and duties of local school
boards and school officials in connection with school discipline
and alternative education. The statute vests school officials
with the authority to issue long-term suspensions to students
“who willfully violate[] the policies of conduct established by
the local board of education.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-391(c) (2009).
Section 115C-47(32a) requires local boards of education to
“establish at least one alternative learning program and . . .
adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning
programs.” Id. § 115C-47(32a) (2009). In addition to mandating
alternative learning programs, the General Assembly requires
local boards of education to create “strategies for providing
alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for
students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion.”
-5-
Id. The statute encourages school boards to incorporate these
strategies into their “safe school plans,” which are “designed to
provide that every school . . . is safe, secure, and orderly
. . . .” Id.; N.C.G.S. § 115C-105.47 (2009). This comprehensive