we decline plaintiff’s invitation to create a constitutional

right to alternative education for students who violate lawful

school rules.

The General Assembly has enacted a comprehensive

statutory scheme specifying the powers and duties of local school

boards and school officials in connection with school discipline

and alternative education. The statute vests school officials

with the authority to issue long-term suspensions to students

“who willfully violate[] the policies of conduct established by

the local board of education.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-391(c) (2009).

Section 115C-47(32a) requires local boards of education to

“establish at least one alternative learning program and . . .

adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning

programs.” Id. § 115C-47(32a) (2009). In addition to mandating

alternative learning programs, the General Assembly requires

local boards of education to create “strategies for providing

alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for

students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion.”

Page 5: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA No. 480A09 … · 8.10.2010  · Appeal pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) from the decision of a divided panel of the Court of Appeals, ___ N.C

-5-

Id. The statute encourages school boards to incorporate these