• Upload
[…] _______________________

Page 16: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · emergency room at Mercy Medical Center with a broken arm on June 18, 2009. His father, Jonas Neiderbach, claimed thathe heard a snap as he set his

16

B. The Record Supporting Summary Judgment on Immunity.

Against this backdrop, we turn to the evidentiary record to determine if

defendants were entitled to summary judgment under section 232.73

(2009). The issue is not whether Dr. Lindaman was negligent or even

reckless in failing to detect child abuse. Rather, the question is whether

he “participat[ed] in good faith . . . in . . . aiding and assisting in an

assessment of a child abuse report” within the meaning of section

232.73. We conclude that undisputed facts establish his immunity

defense as a matter of law.

Dr. Lindaman was one of E.N.’s treating physicians. It is

undisputed the DHS investigator, Brown, elicited Dr. Lindaman’s input