• Upload
[…] 33

physicians publically admit that they do not want to get involved with the legal system, a sentiment probably held privately by many physicians.

Ellen Wright Clayton, To Protect Children from Abuse and Neglect, Protect

Physician Reporters, 1 Hous. J. Health L. & Pol’y 133, 140–41 (2001)

(footnotes omitted).

B. Overview of Iowa Statutory Framework. Part two of division

III of Iowa Code chapter 232 addresses child abuse reporting,

assessment, and rehabilitation. See Iowa Code §§ 232.67–.77. Iowa

Code section 232.67 provides explicit legislative findings. Under this

Code provision, the legislature declared “[c]hildren in this state are in

urgent need of protection from abuse.” Id. § 232.67. The legislature

further stated the purpose of the statutory provisions was “to provide the

greatest possible protection to victims or potential victims of abuse

through encouraging the increased reporting of suspected cases of

abuse, [and] ensuring the thorough and prompt assessment of these

reports.” Id.

In order to achieve the legislative purpose, chapter 232 part two

establishes a system of mandatory and permissive reporters of child

abuse, a reporting procedure, and a structure for investigation of reports

by DHS. Id. §§ 232.69–.77. Knowing and willful violations of reporting