• Upload
[…] purpose of the Act is to “provide prompt and equitable compensation for employees who are

injured while working, regardless of fault.” In re Estate ofDierkes, 191111. 2d 326, 331(2000).

Relevant here,

“[wjhether the employee is working or not, if the employee is not receiving or has not

received medical, surgical, or hospital services or other services or compensation the

employee may at any time petition for an expedited hearing by an Arbitrator on the issue of

whether or not he or she is entitled to receive payment of the services or compensation.”

820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2016).

“Expedited hearings shall have priority over all other petitions and shall be heard by the Arbitrator

and Commission with all convenient speed.” Id. We agree with Bernardino that it would

contradict our legislature’s clear intent to provide an expedited process for employees awaiting

medical services if the process could be suspended while the employer and insurance provider

dispute the issue of coverage in the circuit court.