Embed Size (px)
[…] amended section 768.13(b)(3), Florida Statutes. The current version of instruction
402.16 does not fit with the amended statute, although it can still be used for claims
arising before September 15, 2003. Therefore, the Committee recommends moving
the current instruction 402.16 to Appendix D, as a reference source in the back of the
standard instructions book.
Over the course of several years, dating back to 2010, the professional
malpractice subcommittee has worked on drafting a new instruction 402.16 to
correlate with the amended section 768.13(b)(3), Florida Statutes. In that regard,
section 768.13, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in relevant part:
(b)1. Any health care provider, including a hospital
licensed under chapter 395, providing emergencyservices pursuant to obligations imposed by 42 U.S.C. s.1395dd, s. 395.1041, s. 395.401, or s. 401.45 shall not be
held liable for any civil damages as a result of suchmedical care or treatment unless such damages resultfrom providing, or failing to provide, medical care or
treatment under circumstances demonstrating a reckless
2
disregard for the consequences so as to affect the life orhealth of another.
2. The immunity provided by this paragraph applies todamages as a result of any act or omission of providingmedical care or treatment, including diagnosis:
b. Which is related to the original medical emergency.
3. For purposes of this paragraph, "reckless disregard"
as it applies to a given health care provider renderingemergency medical services shall be such conduct that ahealth care provider knew or should have known, at thetime such services were rendered, created anunreasonable risk of injury so as to affect the life or