• Upload
[…] 11

together to ascertain their meaning.”). Courts “must give full effect to all statutory

provisions” and “avoid readings that would render part of the statute meaningless.”

Gomez v. Vill. of Pinecrest, 41 So. 3d 180, 185 (Fla. 2010); Heart of Adoptions,

Inc. v. J.A., 963 So. 2d 189, 199 (Fla. 2007).

The District Court failed to consider Section 95.011 in the context of the

statute as a whole and in harmony with the rest of the Chapter. As a consequence,

its holding renders portions of the statute meaningless and leads to incongruous

results. For instance, Section 95.03 states:

Contracts shortening time. – Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.

The Legislature intended to make void agreements shortening limitations periods.

Id. By holding that Chapter 95 is not applicable to claims in arbitration, the

prohibition in Section 95.03 and presumably the policy underlying it would

likewise not apply.