Embed Size (px)
[…] Court of Appeal decision and, even if the Giants did not pay him, he
36
would not be able to collect the penalties contemplated by Labor Code
§ 203.
3. Contractual Interference with Labor Code 201 Rights is Prohibited Pursuant to Labor Code 219
The Court of Appeal’s overt disregard of Labor Code § 219
provides additional grounds for review.
The Legislature has, in specific Labor Code sections, allowed
unions and employers to contract around the requirements contained
in the Labor Code. See for example, provisions within Labor Code
Sections 204, 227.3 and 512. Where the Legislature has not allowed
for collective bargaining agreement exceptions, Labor Code § 219 is
controlling:
Labor Code § 219 provides in relevant part: “[N]o provision of
this article [which includes Labor Code § 201] can in any way be
contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral,
or implied.” See also Balcorta v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.,
208 F.3d 1102, 1112 (9th Cir. 2000), and Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512
U.S. 107, at 110 (1994).6