• Upload
[…] and found the special circumstance allegations true. After the penalty phase trial,

    the jury returned a verdict of death. The trial court denied defendant’s motion for

    new trial and his automatic motion for modification of penalty and sentenced him

    to death on count 1. Execution of sentence on counts 2, 3, 4 and 8 was stayed

    pursuant to section 654. On the remaining felony counts, the court sentenced

    defendant to an aggregate determinate prison term of two years eight months.

    This appeal is automatic. (§ 1239, subd. (b).)

    DISCUSSION

    I. Group Voir Dire on Attitudes Toward the Death Penalty

    Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides in part: “Voir dire of any

    prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other

    jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” That provision, added

    by initiative (Prop. 115) in 1990, had the effect of abrogating this court’s

    supervisory direction in Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal.3d 1, 80 (Hovey)

    that the death-qualifying voir dire always be conducted individually and in