• Upload
[…] defendants breached their contractual duties under Civil Code

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA...case.” The court explained that “[t]his case is more like Loeffler than Javor” because whether the sales at issue met or had to meet the

MCCLAIN V. SAV-ON DRUGS

Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

13

section 1656.1 by misrepresenting the sales tax owed on the

purchases at issue. The Court of Appeal granted defendants’

demurrer with respect to all claims in the operative complaint,

and plaintiffs seek to revive this claim as well. Civil Code

section 1656.1, subdivisions (a) and (d) establish a “rebuttable

presumption[]” that retailers and purchasers “agreed to the

addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of tangible

personal property sold at retail to a purchaser” if certain notice

requirements are met. Plaintiffs argue that if they are not

permitted to claim breach of contract on the ground that they

agreed only to pay sales tax reimbursement on purchases

actually subject to tax, then the rebuttable presumption will