• Upload
[…] that the purchases at issue actually are not subject to sales tax.

But it is not clear that plaintiffs have no other recourse.

“[C]onsumers who believe they have been charged excess

reimbursement . . . may complain to the Board, which may in

turn initiate an audit” or a “deficiency determination.” (Loeffler,

supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1103–1104; see §§ 6481, 6483, 7054.)

Consumers, as “interested person[s],” also have the ability to

“obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation”

promulgated by the Department. (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a);

see also id., § 11340.6 [generally providing that “any interested

person may petition a state agency requesting the adoption,

amendment, or repeal of a regulation”].) Plaintiffs say they do

not claim regulation 1591.1(b)(5) is invalid or that it should be

amended or repealed. They say they “rely upon [the regulation]

as the source of the tax exemption for test strips and lancets”;

their objection is to the interpretation of the exemption