• Upload
[…] actionable.” (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles

Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 180, quoting State

Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 45

Cal.App.4th 1093, 1103.) “ ‘[T]he Legislature . . . intended by

this sweeping language to permit tribunals to enjoin on-going

wrongful business conduct in whatever context such activity

might occur.’ ” (Cel-Tech, at p. 181, quoting American Philatelic

Soc. v. Claibourne (1935) 3 Cal.2d 689, 698.)

To that end, the Legislature has created a scheme of

overlapping enforcement authority. Section 17204 provides that

actions for relief under the UCL may be prosecuted “by the

Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel

authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions

involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of

a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city

attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district

attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city

prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California

upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board,

officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who

has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a

result of the unfair competition.”

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA · 3 hours ago · competition law (UCL) (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.) is limited to the county’s borders. We hold it is not: The UCL

ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT

Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

7