• Upload
[…] ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT

Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

26

require a district attorney to obtain the Attorney General’s

consent, written or otherwise, before pursuing an enforcement

action under the statute.

Finally, we note that the complaint in this case specifically

alleges that at least some of the violations occurred in Orange

County and that venue is therefore proper in the Orange County

Superior Court. We have no occasion to address whether a

district attorney could bring a UCL claim for conduct occurring

entirely outside the bounds of his or her county. (Cf. § 17207,

subd. (b) [public actions to enforce violations of a UCL injunction

may be brought by specified local and state officers “in any court

of competent jurisdiction within his or her jurisdiction without

regard to the county from which the original injunction was

issued”].) At the same time, the practical and legal concerns

raised by the parties and amici curiae, including questions

regarding the preclusive effect of statewide relief obtained by an

individual district attorney, may induce the Legislature to