• Upload
[…] upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board,

officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who

has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a

result of the unfair competition.”

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA · 3 hours ago · competition law (UCL) (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.) is limited to the county’s borders. We hold it is not: The UCL

ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT

Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

7

The UCL grants broad equitable authority to courts to

remedy violations. Section 17203 provides in relevant part:

“Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in

unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent

jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments,

including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to

prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice

which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter,

or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any

money or property, real or personal, which may have been

acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Such remedies

are “cumulative . . . to the remedies or penalties available under

all other laws of this state.” (§ 17205.)

While the UCL provides for both public and private

enforcement, authorized public prosecutors have an additional