Embed Size (px)
[…] A limited partnership, in contrast,
requires more formality. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 1.002(50) (defining a “limited partnership” as “a partnership
that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and has one or more general partners and one or more limited
partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership”). “To form a
limited partnership, the partners must enter into a partnership agreement and file a certificate of formation” with the
Secretary of State. Id. § 3.011(a); see id. §§ 3.004(b)(1) (providing that “each general partner must sign the certificate
of formation of a domestic limited partnership”), 4.001 (providing that “a filing instrument must be . . . delivered to
the secretary of state”), 153.553(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), a filing instrument required by this code