Embed Size (px)
[…] “partnership agreement” as “any agreement, written or oral, of the partners concerning a partnership”). The Business
Organizations Code essentially adopted the common law’s factors to “guide the question of partnership formation.”
Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 894; see TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.052(a) (listing factors indicating the creation of a
partnership), (b) (listing factors that alone do not indicate creation of partnership). A limited partnership, in contrast,
requires more formality. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 1.002(50) (defining a “limited partnership” as “a partnership
that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and has one or more general partners and one or more limited
partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership”). “To form a
limited partnership, the partners must enter into a partnership agreement and file a certificate of formation” with the
Secretary of State. Id. § 3.011(a); see id. §§ 3.004(b)(1) (providing that “each general partner must sign the certificate