Embed Size (px)
[…] The plain meaning of this new standard for legal standing contains three

features that differ dramatically from the existing Florida law of standing. First, it

confers standing on any Florida citizen to bring suit against the State agency,

without requiring, as current law requires, any showing of substantial interest,

special injury, or that the complainant is within the zone of interests intended to be

protected by the amendment. § 120.69(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A petition for

enforcement of any agency action may be filed by any substantially interested

person who is a resident of the state.”). Second, it limits standing to “citizens” of

Florida, whereas under the current Administrative Procedure Act, standing extends

to “residents” of Florida – subject to the requirement of showing substantial

interest. Id. Third, it eliminates the requirement under current law of prior notice to