IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF ...District of Col
[…] property of said corporations, and of the County of Washington, was vested in the

District of Columbia. D.C. Official Code §1-104. The Corporation was “continued for

4

all purposes… under all acts”. D.C. Official Code §1-105. Under D.C. Official Code §1-

103, the Mayor and members of the City Council are “deemed…officers of such

corporation.”

Under the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental

Reorganization Act (“Home Rule Act”), the executive power of the District is vested in

the Mayor, who is the chief executive officer. D.C. Official Code §1-204.22. The Mayor

is “responsible for the proper execution of all laws relating to the District, and for the

proper administration of the affairs of the District coming under his jurisdiction or

control….” D.C. Official Code §1-204.22. Consistent with this grant of authority, “[t]he

Mayor shall, through the heads of administrative boards, offices, and agencies, supervise

and direct the activities of such boards, offices, and agencies.” D.C. Official Code §1-

204.22(4). The Mayor may also “delegate any of his functions … to any officer,

employee, or agency of the executive office of the Mayor . . .” D.C. Official Code § 1-

204.22(6). Further, the Mayor “is authorized to issue and enforce administrative orders,