Embed Size (px)
[…] 8

“would result in duplicate [provisions] which would render [the nonliability

provision for pregnant women] meaningless, and not give full effect to the plain

language of [all] Sections.” Rendell, 860 A.2d at 19. For “the entire statute . . . to

be certain and effective, not superfluous and without import,” the nonliability

provision must apply to pregnant women in all circumstances. Rossi v.

Commonwealth, 860 A.2d 64, 66 (Pa. 2004).

The Commonwealth’s reading of this provision is also absurd and

unreasonable, and hence insupportable. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1); see Zimmerman v.

O’Bannon, 442 A.2d 674, 676-77 (Pa. 1982) (“[T]he General Assembly does not

intend a result that is absurd or unreasonable.”). Indeed, an attempted prosecution

of a pregnant woman under Pennsylvania’s criminal child endangerment statute for

her conduct while pregnant failed for just this reason. Commonwealth v. Kemp, 18

Pa. D. & C. 4th 53, 63 (C.P. 1992).