Embed Size (px)
[…] “register or record correctly and accurately every vote cast,” even when “operated

properly” by electors. Defendants knew that the system had been unsecured and

could not be presumed to be safe or in compliance with regulations.

122.

Page 50: IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE … file1 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA DONNA CURLING, an individual; ) ) COALITION FOR GOOD ) GOVERNANCE, a

50

Additionally, the Runoff was not conducted in accordance with the

“procedures provided by law” because the DRE-Based Voting System used was in

violation of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2. Georgia code section 21-2-379.2(a) requires

the DRE system to be properly examined and certified by the Secretary of State

prior to the election, if “[a]ny ten or more electors of this state request the

Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and

approved by him or her.” Id.

123.

That was not done here. Ten Georgia electors requested Secretary of State

Kemp re-examine the DRE-Based Voting System prior to the Runoff three times,

on May 10, 17, and 19, 2017. Secretary Kemp responded to the request on June 2,