Embed Size (px)
[…] years ago.

48.

O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(b) states that if, upon examination or reexamination

the Secretary of State believes “the kind of system so examined can be safely and

Page 22: IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE … file1 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA DONNA CURLING, an individual; ) ) COALITION FOR GOOD ) GOVERNANCE, a

22

accurately used by electors at primaries and elections” he shall make and certify a

report to that effect and store such a report in his office. O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(c)

states that “No kind of direct recording electronic voting system not so approved

shall be used at any primary or election.”

49.

Despite not being certified for use, and despite the pending request for

reexamination, Secretary of State Kemp allowed the uncertified and compromised

systems to be used in the June 20, 2017 Runoff election.

50.

The right to vote is the foundation of our democracy. It is how we ensure