this state. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-1 (2006) ("This chapter governs the procedure in all courts of record

in this state in all actions of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity.");

USCR 1.4, 1.5 (West 2011) ("The following rules, to be known as 'Uniform Superior Court

Rules,' are to be given statewide application. These rules are not subject to local deviation

except as provided herein.").

Regarding motion practice specifically, the CPA and USCR provide for a motion and a

response thereto. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-7 (b)(1) (2006) ("An application to the court for an order

shall be made by motion which...shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the

grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought."); USCR 6.1JWest 20U) ("In

civil actions every motion made prior to trial...when filed shall include or be accompanied by

citations of supporting authorities and, where allegations of unstipulated fact are relied upon,