• Upload
[…] matter clearly left to the agency’s sound judgment, that determination was clearly permissible.

The next two “unenumerated” considerations cited by Petitioners — that the U.S.

Department of Transportation already regulates fuel economy, and that further fuel economy

standards would result in an inefficient, piecemeal approach, see, e.g., 415 F.3d at 80 (Tatel, J.,

dissenting) — are both factors that the EPA would be required to consider at the rulemaking

stage pursuant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act § 3(a), 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(5) (requiring

“identification, to the extent practicable, of all relevant Federal rules which may duplicate,

overlap or conflict with the proposed rule” and requiring discussion of “the clarification,

consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements”). Although there is

no record evidence of how this rule would affect “small entities” in particular, the Administrator