• Upload
[…] Oxygen in the

ambient air is absolutely a “but for” cause of the toxic criteria pollutant ozone, but clearly, the

consequences of this observation are ambiguous to say the least. The ambiguities in the causation

language thus cry out for administrative construction and resolution.

Finally, Congress has not unambiguously specified what kinds of injuries to health or

welfare constitute “endanger[ment].” Congress did not provide a specific test for what can

constitute an impermissible injury, as it is has in other contexts. Cf. FFDCA § 409(c)(3)(a), 21

U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(a) (“[N]o additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer

when ingested by man or animal . . . .”). Congress has provided a broad definition of the public

welfare, see 42 U.S.C. § 7602(h), but this broad definition does nothing to resolve obvious

ambiguities such as whether endangerment implies a threatened or an actual harm, and what

level of threat might constitute a “danger.”