• Upload
[…] Indeed, the language of

reasonableness, when coupled with the language directly entrusting the question to the

Administrator’s judgment, shows that the delegation of interpretive authority to the

Administrator was wholly calculated and intentional.

Congress similarly has not given any textual guidance as to the meaning of “cause or

contribute,” and there is thus significant ambiguity as to the nature of the required causal link

between the pollutant and the likelihood of dangerous air pollution. Cf. Federal Hazardous

Substances Act § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A) (defining “hazardous substance” as a substance

that “may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result

of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use”) (emphasis added). Oxygen in the

ambient air is absolutely a “but for” cause of the toxic criteria pollutant ozone, but clearly, the

consequences of this observation are ambiguous to say the least. The ambiguities in the causation