• Upload
[…] 2. There is no express provision for attorney's fee for an award of attorney's fees in due process hearings under the Missouri State Application under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (2004) 2. However, such a right to attorney's fees may exist in limited circumstances under Sec. 536.087 R.S.Mo. (2004). 3. Under Sec. 536.087 R.S.Mo. (2004), attorney's fees may be awarded in "agency proceedings" brought by or against the State of Missouri, including Respondent Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education. 4. An agency proceeding is defined in Sec. 536.085 R.S.Mo. (2004) as "an adversary proceeding in a contested case... but does not include proceedings for determining the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent, child custody proceedings, eminent domain proceedings, drivers license proceedings, vehicle registration proceedings, proceedings to establish or fix a rate, or proceedings before the state tax commission." 5. An impartial due process hearing to determine whether or not services were performed or otherwise provided by Respondent Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education or its service providers under the Missouri State Application under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities