Furthermore, whilecomplaint counsel could have filed a formal motion before the ALJ to take judicial notice of theconsent orders earlier in the proceedings, respondents have no claim of prejudice; indeed, theexistence of the consent orders is undisputed. As for complaint counsel’s alleged “failure tofollow the formalities” (RRB at 63), the Commission’s adjudicative rules specifically anticipatethe possibility that in rendering a decision on the merits the Commission sua sponte will takeofficial notice of a material fact. See 16 C.F.R. 3.43(d) (“When any decision of an [ALJ] or ofthe Commission rests, in whole or in part, upon the taking of official notice of a material fact notappearing in evidence of record, opportunity to disprove such noticed fact shall be granted anyparty making timely motion therefor.”). Thus, the Commission’s ability to take official notice ofa fact does not turn on whether any of the parties has filed a formal motion before the ALJ, asrespondents seem to suggest. Cf. Dobrota v.