43
1 Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Section 12 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 52, prohibits the dissemination of any false advertisement that is likely to induce the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics. A “false advertisement” is any advertisement that is “misleading in a material respect.” 15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1). Under Section 15 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 55(d), a “device” includes “an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, [or] contrivance *** which is *** intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of a man.” In the Matter of Telebrands Corp., TV Savings, LLC, and Ajit Khubani Docket No. 9313 OPINION OF THE COMMISSION By LEIBOWITZ, Commissioner, For A Unanimous Commission: This is a case about firm abs and phony ads.