In the Matter of Juan Moreno Investigation Relating to The State of Texas v. Ruben Cantu, Cause No. 85-CR-1303
[…] the jury foreperson, the defense appellate attorney, neighbors of Ruben Cantu from

Briggs Street where the offense occurred, school teachers of both David Garza and Ruben

Cantu, a prison official, and known associates of Ruben Cantu. Cantu’s family members,

including his father, brothers, and sister, were interviewed. Also interviewed were

1 Both California and Idaho make it a capital offense to commit perjury in the trial of a capital case if that testimony results in the execution of the defendant. See CAL. PEN. CODE § 128 (2007) (“Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole.”); ID. CODE (2007) § 18-5411 (“Perjury resulting in execution of innocent person, is punishable by death.”). While it does not appear that convictions under either statute are common, the laws have been in effect for decades.