Embed Size (px)
[…] Once registered under the Exchange Act, the

foreign companies effectively agree to submit to the Act’s reporting requirements and the whole

panoply of Exchange Act regulations.72

An important indicium of extraterritorial application,

still the fact that a company has listed securities on a U.S. exchange will not necessarily, in and

of itself, overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality. More is required. Liu Meng-Lin

763 F.3d at 180 (citing Morrison, 561 U.S. at 263). Thus I turn, as did Judge Royce, to the

second indicium of extraterritorial applicability found in Section 806: the provision’s

“predicate” acts. An employee of a covered company is protected under 18 U.S.C.A. §

1514A(a)(1) from retaliation when the employee reports conduct that he or she reasonably

believes “constitutes a violation of [18 U.S.C.] section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or

regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating

to fraud against shareholders.” Accordingly, as the Supreme Court did in RJR Nabisco in

assessing the extraterritorial application of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations

Act (RICO), we examine the several “predicate” acts of Section 806 to determine whether they

evidence extraterritorial applicability.