Embed Size (px)
[…] As an interpretive device, such

comparison only leads to erroneous conclusions that, as Judge Levin’s decision in Walters

demonstrates, are contrary to the legislative intent and purpose of Section 806.

83 A further erroneous distinction was drawn by the majority in Villanueva, ARB No. 09-108,

slip op. at 12, comparing Section 929A of the Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203 (2010), which

amended SOX Section 806, to Section 929P of Dodd-Frank, an amendment extending the federal

court’s jurisdiction extraterritorially in the wake of Morrison to include claims brought by the SEC

under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act. Section 929A clarified 18 U.S.C.A. § 1514A’s coverage to

include “any subsidiary or affiliate whose financial information is included in the consolidated

financial statements” of an otherwise covered company, and like 18 U.S.C.A. § 1514A, its statutory

text was silent as to its extraterritorial application. Section 929P of Dodd Frank, on the other hand,

expressly expanded the scope of federal court jurisdiction over Section 10(b) actions or proceedings