Embed Size (px)
[…] investigative staff filed a response supporting Twin-Star's motion on June 29, 2012. Neither
Reliap nor Yue filed a response to the motion. The Commission Rules provide that a party that
1 Twin-Star's motion is titled, "Twin-Star's Motion for Order to Show Cause Why Respondents Reliap and Yue Should Not Be Held in Default and for an Adverse Inference of Violation of Section 337." Notwithstanding the title of the motion, the motion seeks as relief an initial determination (1) finding Reliap and Yue in default, and (2) finding that Reliap and Yue violated section 337. Mot. at 4.
2 19 C.F.R. § 201.16(d) provides:
Whenever a party . . . has the right or is required to perform some act or take some action within a prescribed period after the service of a document upon it and the document is served upon it by mail,. . . when mailing is to a person located in a foreign country, ten (10) calendar days shall be added to the prescribed period.
fails to respond to a motion may be deemed to have consented to the granting of the relief asked
for in the motion. 19 C.F.R. § 210.15(c).
By publication of a notice in ihe Federal Register on July 20, 2011, pursuant to